The policy paper developed by Center For Support to Economic Initiatives has been nominated as the best policy paper among submitted papers by think tanks in Azerbaijan. Renowned think-tanks from Azerbaijan were involved into the evaluation process, and the evaluation of these papers was conducted by 5 local and foreign experts. As result of the evaluation process the winner was Support for Economic Initiatives for its “Strengthening Financial Capacity of Azerbaijan’s Municipalities: improving the taxable base of physical entity property tax” policy paper.
21.07.2012/ Potable water management in rural area: faced problems and ways of their solution
Center For Support For Economic Initiatives held a round table
Center For Support For Economic Initiatives held a round table on the subject of the “Potable water management in rural areas: faced problems and ways of their solution” on July 17, in Barda. About 20 chairmen of the municipalities and municipality’s water companies from Barda, Tartar and Agcabadi districts participated in the meeting.
21.07.2012/ The scavenging has to be taken away from Executive Committees and given to municipalities
Samir Aliyev, the expert of the Center For Economic Initiatives has answered the questions of the “Mediaforum” site.
- The amendments were made to Law on Industrial and consumer garbage and Administrative Codex in the meeting which was held on June 12, in the Milli Mejlis. How do you see the implementation mechanism of this amendment?
21.07.2012/ Azer Mehtiyev was elected as the coordinator of the Alliance for the next time
The general meeting of the members of the NGO Alliance For Municipal Development (BINA) was held on July, 2. An organizational issue was discussed, elections of the coordinator of the Alliance for next year were held in the meeting. Azer Mehtiyev was elected as the coordinator of the Alliance for next time.
"The territorial merging of municipal councils in Azerbaijan in 2009 did not influence their institutional development," the NGO Council for Municipal Development said during today's presentation of the report on the current conditions of Azerbaijan's municipal councils.
"Consoludation of municipalities is a progressive step initiated by civil society. But not presenting additional power and funds to municipalities have caused troubles," Agayev said at the conference in Media Center.
03.02.2010/ Journalists dealing with the issue of public procurement awarded
The news provided by the “Economic Forum” Journal highlights that “Support for Economic Initiatives” Public Union has announced the results of journalistic research competition on the topic of “Transparency in Public Procurement in Azerbaijan”. Announced in October, 2009, the competition was organized under the “Support for Improving Public Procurement System in Azerbaijan” Project, funded by Revenue Watch Institute, USA.
30.09.2009/ Land auctions and contests bear formal character
The Union for Public Support to Economic Initiatives (UPSEI) announced the results of the monitoring of the sale of municipal lands in Barda and Salyan. According to this, the land auctions and contests bore purely formal character. Previously agreed "candidates" took part in the auctions and the lands were sold at a previously agreed price, the expert of UPSEI, Samir Aliyev, stated.
16.09.2009/ Parties say municipal councils
Parties represented in Azerbaijan's political life are mainly for reconsideration of the status and authorities of municipal councils. This was revealed in the opinion poll conducted by the Economic Initiatives Support Center (EISC) among 14 parties of pro-governmental and oppositional views.
12.09.2009/ Baku is the only capital among the countries of EC when mayor is not elected
Azerbaijan does not have obligations before the CE on elections of mayor, Turan was told by the head of Azerbaijan’s Delegation to PACE Samed Seyidov commenting on the call on of the Deputy Head of the Congerss of Local and Regional Authorities (CLRACE) of the CE Yan Mikallef to elect mayor in Baku.
<<  <  >  >>
© Müəllif hüquqları qorunur.
Məlumatdan istifadə etdikdə "İqtisadi Forum"a istinad mütləqdir.